Questions & Answers institutional collaboration projects - OKP

We will answer questions about open calls until the date stated in the time schedule of each call. New questions and answers will be published here every Wednesday and Friday.

Questions and answers are posted in chronological order per call. General questions and answers are also in chronological order. The latest questions are at the top.

General questions and answers

These questions and answers are applicable to all calls.

  • Q. Can the lead partner of country A be an international organisation?

    A. We refer to the legal policy framework‌ (195.7 kB) for OKP (subsidiebeleidskader), section 4: Institutional collaboration projects are aimed at strengthening national and/or local knowledge institutions and organisations in developing countries (knowledge institutions and, if desirable, also ministries, national commissions and non-governmental organisations) that contribute to capacity building in the area of higher and vocational education within the local priorities as set out in the CPIs.

    International organisations are not considered national nor local knowledge institutions. They may participate in a consortium, but may not take the lead.

  • Q. Are there special requirements/conditions regarding eligibility for (i) consortium members (ii) subcontractors?

    A. No, any organisation that can have added value to a consortium can participate. Orange Knowledge Programme treats subcontractors and consortium members likewise (refer to the glossary in the Grant Obligations and Conditions).

  • Q. Do the same conditions that apply to lead applicants (e.g. submission of COCA template) also apply to all consortium members?

    A. No. Only the grant applicant (either the lead of the country A or the Dutch consortium) has to submit the COCA. The grant recipient will be responsible to Nuffic for the implementation of the project. All country A consortium members have to submit the organisational assessment and the 5C visualisation that is part of it (Annex 7). All (Dutch and country A) consortium members have to submit Annex 5 Overview of relevant experience in capacity development.

  • Q. We want to know how to find a Dutch partner to include in our proposal writing.

    A. Nuffic is not allowed to refer to specific potential Dutch partner organisations in view of a level playing field. On the Study in Holland website you can see which organisations are already participating in the Orange Knowledge Programme. Or post a request on social media with #OrangeKnowledge so we can share it via our Twitter and Facebook channels. Let us know what you are looking for (what kind of partner? which expertise? which priority theme (Water, FNS, etc.)? which call? in which country? et cetera).

  • Q: Are overhead costs allowed to be included in the proposal budget? Is there a policy for a maximum percentage of indirect costs allowed?

    A. We refer to the Orange Knowledge Grant Obligations and Conditions‌ (396.5 kB), chapter 5 Eligibility of costs. Overhead and indirect costs are allowed in accordance with these obligations and conditions. We refer explicitly to articles 5.2.6 and 5.8.

  • Q: Is there an estimated percentage for co-sharing funds in order to increase the possibility of my proposal to be selected?

    A. Please refer to the respective call, which indicates whether co-funding is mandatory (including the requested percentage) or encouraged.

  • Q: Is it possible for one organisation to submit more than one application for the same call?

    A: We refer to article 9 in paragraph 3.1. (eligibility criteria) in the call document. The grant applicant (lead partner of a consortium (Country A or Dutch consortium)) can only submit or be involved in one application for this call (‘one applicant, one application’ rule). A consortium member (Country A or Dutch consortium) can participate in various proposals for the same call. The lead partner of the consortium that is not the applicant can also be involved in various applications for the same call.

Tanzania calls Q & A


OKP-TZA-10035

  • Q: In the call document (page 5) is stated: “The proposed intervention must focus on one of the mentioned sub-sectors.” To what sub-sectors is Nuffic referring in this context? Do you mean: horticulture or potatoes or aquaculture? Or, as mentioned in the CPI (page 7-8) “Edible horticulture – potatoes” and “aquaculture”. In addition, if the proposed intervention should focus on one sub-sector, does this mean that it cannot focus both on horticulture and potatoes?

    A: We refer to the call document: organisations must choose ONE of the mentioned themes: so either horticulture OR potatoes OR aquaculture. A combination is not accepted. We expect to award one application with the maximum budget of EUR 1 million.